Schedule

5

CCS Campus Art Camp

Session 1 Monday-Wednesday-Friday
June 20 – July 1, 2016 (2 weeks) (See descriptions of each class under Classes)

9:00  10:10 a.m.
Now You’re Cooking!  (Ages 5-7) Kathy Clements
Beginner Woodworking (Ages 5-11) Rick Goodwell
Tennis (Ages 5-11) Taught by United States Tennis Association (UTSA)
Sewing for Beginners (Ages 5-11) Irena West
Drumming and Percussion! (Ages 5-7) Michael Enriquez

10:40 – 11:50 a.m.
Cooking Here, There and Everywhere! (Ages 6-11) Kathy Clements
Young Magicians (Ages 5-8) David Neubauer
Cave Painting (Ages 5-11) Bayley Wilson
Drumming and Percussion! (Ages 8-11) Michael Enriquez

12:50 – 2:00 p.m.
California Impression Landscapes (Ages 5-11) Bayley Wilson
Beginners Chess (Ages 5-11) Brian Julian
Inventors’ Lab (Ages 5-11) Hillary Post
Hip Hop (Ages 5-11) Michelle Seabreeze

 

Session 1 Tuesday/Thursday

9:00 – 10:10 a.m.
Sew it Up (Ages 7-11) Irena West
Now You’re Cooking! (Ages 5-7) Kathy Clements
Mixed Media (Ages 5-11) Jesse Mackey
Science Busters (Ages 5-11) Juan Langarica

10:40 – 11:50 a.m.
O’Keefe’s Magnified Flowers (Ages 5-11) Bayley Wilson
Hip Hop (Ages 5-8) Michelle Seabreeze
Something’s In the Oven! (Ages 6-11) Kathy Clements
Magic Secrets (Ages 8-11) David Neubauer

12:50 – 2:00 p.m.
Drumming and Percussion! (Ages 5-8) Michael Enriquez
Advanced Chess (Ages 6-11) Brian Julian
Peace Windows (Ages 5-11) Bayley Wilson
Inventors’ Lab (Ages 5-11) Hillary Post

 

CCS Campus Art Camp

Session 2 Monday-Wednesday-Friday
July 5 – July 22, 2016 (3 weeks) No camp on July 4 (See descriptions of each class under Classes)

9:00 – 10:10 a.m. 
Cooking Here, There and Everywhere! (Ages 6-11) Kathy Clements
Young Magicians (Ages 5-8) David Neubauer
Sew it Up (Ages 7-11) Irene West
Sculpture (Ages 5-8) Madeleine Zygarewicz
Hip Hop (Ages 5-8) Michelle Seabreeze
Movie Music (Ages 6-11) Aaron Williams

10:40 – 11:50 a.m.
Beginner Woodworking (Ages 5-11) Rick Goodwell
Printmaking Revolution (Ages 8-11) Madeleine Zygarewicz
Learning from the Master’s (Ages 5-11) Bayley Wilson
Piñata Making (Ages 5-11) Ruby Rodriguez
Now You’re Cooking! (Ages 5-7) Kathy Clements
Garage Band (Ages 7-11) Aaron Williams

12:50 – 2:00 p.m.
California Impression Landscapes (Ages 5-11) Bayley Wilson
Jewelry (Ages 5-11) Ruby Rodriguez
Wizard Chess (Ages 6-11) Brian Julian
Make a Music Video (Ages 6-11) Aaron Williams

 

Session 2 Tuesday/Thursday

9:00 – 10:10 a.m.
Tennis (Ages 5-11) Taught by United States Tennis Association (UTSA)
Magic Secrets (Ages 8-11) David Neubauer
Now You’re Cooking! (Ages 5-7) Kathy Clements
Mixed Media (Ages 5-11) Jesse Mackey

10:40 – 11:50 a.m.
Beginner Chess (Ages 5-11) Brian Julian
Advanced Woodworking (Ages 6-11) Rick Goodwell
Something’s In the Oven! (Ages 6-11) Kathy Clements
Printmaking Revolution (Ages 5-7) Madeleine Zygarewicz

12:50 – 2:00 p.m.
Reflections (Ages 5-11) Bayley Wilson
Science Busters (Ages 5-11) Juan Langarica
Drums, Drummers and Drumsticks (Ages 6-11) Aaron Williams
Paper Arts: Pop Ups, Printing and Paper Cut Outs! (Ages 7-11) Madeleine Zygarewicz

 

CCS Campus Art Camp

Session 3 Monday-Wednesday-Friday
July 25 – August 5, 2016 (2 weeks) (See descriptions of each class under Classes)

9:00 – 10:10 a.m.
Magic Secrets (Ages 8-11) David Neubauer
Tennis (Ages 5-11) Taught by United States Tennis Association (UTSA)
Sewing for Beginners (Ages 5-11) Irene West
Hip Hop (Ages 5-9) Michelle Seabreeze

10:40 – 11:50 a.m.
Young Magicians (Ages 5-8) David Neubauer
Advanced Woodworking (Ages 6-11) Rick Goodwell
Mini Murals and Visual Storytelling (Ages 5-11) Bayley Wilson

12:50 – 2:00 p.m.
Cave Painting (Ages 5-11) Bayley Wilson
Science Busters (Ages 5-11) Juan Langarica
Beginner Chess (Ages 5-11) Brian Julian
Drumming and Percussion! (Ages 8-11) Michael Enriquez

 

Session 3 Tuesday/Thursday

9:00 – 10:10 a.m.
Beginner Woodworking (Ages 5-11) Rick Goodwell
Mixed Media (Ages 5-11) Jesse Mackay
Sew it Up (Ages 7-11) Irena West
Science Busters (Ages 5-11) Juan Langarica

10:40 – 11:50 a.m.
Learning from the Master’s (Ages 5-11) Bayley Wilson
Zumba Kids (Ages 6-11) Amber Rice
Young Magicians (Ages 5-8) David Neubauer

12:50 – 2:00 p.m.
Wizard Chess (Ages 6-11) Brian Julian
Drumming and Percussion! (Ages 5-8) Michael Enriquez
Maracas to Shakers and Rainmakers! (Ages 5-11) Bayley Wilson

WESTLAND CAMPUS THEATRE CAMP

July 18 – August 5, 2016 (3 weeks)

 

Westland Campus Art Camp

Session 1 Monday-Wednesday-Friday
June 27 – July 15, 2016 (3 weeks) No Camp on July 4, 2016 (See descriptions of each class under Classes)

9:00-10:10 a.m.
Ceramics (Ages 5-7) Glydia Chan
Painting (Ages 5-11) Larry Ashton
Tumbling (Ages 5-11) Katy Cryns
Tennis (Ages 5-11) Taught by United States Tennis Association (UTSA)
Breakfast Class (Ages 5-11) Alyssa Hoffman
Mixed Media (Ages 5-11) Jesse Mackey
Wizard Chess (Ages 6-11) Brian Julian

10:40 – 11:50 a.m.
Sew it Up (Ages 7-11) Irena West
Hip Hop 1 (Ages 5-7) Katy Cryns
Cardboard Construction (Ages 6-11) Heidi Ware
Ceramics (Ages 8-11) Glydia Chan
Collage (Ages 5-11) Larry Ashton
Jewelry (Ages 5-11) Alyssa Hoffman
Beginners Chess (Ages 5-11) Brian Julian

12:50 – 2:00 p.m.
Acrylics in Action (Ages 5-11) Glydia Chan
Cooking Here, There and Everywhere! (Ages 5-11) Kathy Clements
Hip Hop 2 (Ages 7-11) Katy Cryns
Drawing (Ages 5-11) Larry Ashton
Scrapbooking (Ages 5-11) Heidi Ware
Zumba Kids (Ages 6-11) Amber Rice
Magic Secrets (Ages 8-11) David Neubauer

 

Session 1 Tuesday/Thursday

9:00 – 10:10 a.m.
Tennis (Ages 5-11) Taught by United States Tennis Association (UTSA)
Painting (Ages 5-11) Larry Ashton
Ceramics (Ages 5-8) Glydia Chan
Comic/Cartoon Drawing (Ages 7-11) Heidi Ware

10:40 – 11:50 a.m.
Acrylics (Ages 5-11) Glydia Chan
Drawing (Ages 5-11) Larry Ashton
Sewing for Beginners (Ages 5-11) Irena West
Scrapbooking (Ages 5-11) Heidi Ware

12:50 – 2:00 p.m.
Something’s In the Oven! (Ages 5-11) Kathy Clements
Zumba Kids (Ages 6-11) Amber Rice
Young Magicians (Ages 5-8) David Neubauer
Advanced Woodworking (Ages 8-11) Rick Goodwell


Westland Campus Art Camp

Session 2 Monday-Wednesday-Friday
July 18 – July 29, 2016 (2 weeks) (See descriptions of each class under Classes)

9:00 – 10:10 a.m.
Level 1 Breaking (Ages 5-11) Katy Cryns
Collage (Ages 5-11) Larry Ashton
Breakfast Class (Ages 5-11) Alyssa Hoffman
Cardboard Construction (Ages 6-11) Heidi Ware
Beginner Chess (Ages 5-11) Brian Julian
Mixed Media (Ages 5-11) Jesse Mackey

10:40 – 11:50 a.m.
Nature Art (Ages 5-11) Alyssa Hoffman
Hip Hop 1 (Ages 5-7) Katy Cryns
Drawing (Ages 5-11) Larry Ashton
Ceramics (Ages 8-11) Glydia Chan
Sewing for Beginners (Ages 5-11) Irena West
Magic Secrets (8-11) David Neubauer
Tennis (Ages 5-11) Taught by United States Tennis Association (UTSA)

12:50 – 2:00 p.m.
Comic/Cartoon Drawing (Ages 7-11) Heidi Ware
Hip Hop 2 (Ages 7-11) Katy Cryns
Cooking Here, There and Everywhere! (Ages 5-11) Kathy Clements
Young Magicians (Ages 5-8) David Neubauer
Ceramics (Ages 5-7) Glydia Chan
Painting (Ages 5-11) Larry Ashton

 

Session 2 Tuesday/Thursday

9:00 – 10:10 a.m.
Tennis (Ages 5-11) Taught by United States Tennis Association (UTSA)
Scrapbooking (Ages 5-11) Heidi Ware
Advanced Chess (Ages 6-11) Brian Julian
Painting (Ages 5-11) Larry Ashton

10:40 – 11:50 a.m.
Ceramics (Ages 8-11) Glydia Chan
Sew it Up (Ages 7-11) Irene West
Young Magicians (Ages 5-8) David Neubauer
Drawing (Ages 5-11) Larry Ashton

12:50 – 2:00 p.m.
Something’s In the Oven! (Ages 5-11) Kathy Clements
Magic Secrets (Ages 8-11) David Neubauer
Ceramics (Ages 5-8) Glydia Chan
Cardboard Construction (Ages 6-11) Heidi Ware

 

Westland Campus Art Camp

Session 3 Monday-Wednesday-Friday
August 1 – August 12, 2016 (2 weeks) (See descriptions of each class under Classes)

9:00 – 10:10 a.m.
Breakfast Class (Ages 5-11) Alyssa Hoffman
Ceramics (Ages 5-7) Glydia Chan
Printmaking Revolution (Ages 8-11) Madeleine Zygarewicz
Drumming and Percussion! (Ages 8-11) Michael Enriquez
Mixed Media (Ages 5-11) Jesse Mackay
Tennis (Ages 5-11) Taught by United States Tennis Association (UTSA)

10:40 – 11:50 a.m.
Tumbling (Ages 5-11) Katy Cryns
Ceramics (Ages 8-11) Glydia Chan
Painting (Ages 5-11) Larry Ashton
Drumming and Percussion! (Ages 5-7) Michael Enriquez
Action Art (Ages 5-7) Madeleine Zygarewicz
Beginner Chess (Ages 5-11) Brian Julian
Jewelry (Ages 5-11) Alyssa Hoffman

12:50 – 2:00 p.m.
Acrylics in Action! (Ages 5-11) Glydia Chan
Hip Hop 1 (Ages 5-8) Katy Cryns
Magic Secrets (Ages 8-11) David Neubauer
Drawing (Ages 5-11) Larry Ashton
Zumba Kids (Ages 6-11) Amber Rice
The Art of Storytelling (Ages 5-11) Madeleine Zygarewicz

 

Session 3 Tuesday/Thursday

9:00 – 10:10 a.m.
Tennis (Ages 5-11) Taught by United States Tennis Association (UTSA)
Advanced Chess (Ages 6-11) Brian Julian
Sculpture (Ages 5-8) Madeleine Zygarewicz
Collage (Ages 5-11) Larry Ashton

10:40 – 11:50 a.m.
Sewing for Beginners (Ages 5-11) Irena West
Drawing (Ages 5-11) Larry Ashton
Paper Arts: Pop Ups, Printing and Paper Cut Outs! (Ages 7-11) Madeleine Zygarewicz
Ceramics (Ages 5-8) Glydia Chan

12:50 – 2:00 p.m.
Painting (Ages 5-11) Larry Ashton
Magic Secrets (Ages 8-11) David Neubauer
Acrylics in Action (Ages 5-11) Glydia Chan
Science (Ages 5-11) Lindsey Young